Privacy Policy

Hip Pocket Workwear & Safety respects and honours the privacy rights of its online visitors. Our Privacy Policy describes how we collect, store and use information that you provide and complies with the Privacy Act 1988.

The information below is provided to allow you to be fully informed of Hip Pocket Workwear & Safety’s Privacy Policy. By visiting Hip Pocket Workwear & Safety’s website you are accepting and consenting to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

 

1. Collection of Personal Information

Hip Pocket Workwear & Safety collects the following personal information when you place an order with us:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone numbers
  • Billing and shipping addresses

In accordance with PCI-DSS standards, credit card numbers are not stored in our systems. When purchasing from Hip Pocket Workwear & Safety your financial details are passed through to a secure server using root encryption technology.

 

2. Use of Personal Information

The information you provide is used to process and fulfil your order and to keep you informed about the status of your order.

Site visitors and customers are required to “OPT IN” to subscribe to our electronic direct marketing (EDM) database.  This information is only used by Hip Pocket Workwear & Safety to send marketing or promotional materials from time to time.  You can unsubscribe at any time by using the Unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

 

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

Hip Pocket Workwear & Safety will not disclose any information about any individual without the individual's consent, except to comply with applicable laws or legislated requirements.

Hip Pocket Workwear & Safety does not sell or otherwise shareinformation collectedwith third parties for marketing and/or other purposes.  Any communications you subscribe to will originate only from Hip Pocket Workwear & Safety.

 

4. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser which tracks your movements and preferences within websites. Hip Pocket Workwear & Safety uses cookies for tracking purposes and the data our server collects may include:

  • Your computer's IP address and browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages you visit on Hip Pocket Workwear & Safety’s website
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for private analysis and evaluation of our website to help improve site functionality, services and products.  This data will not be used in association with any other personal information. Hip Pocket Workwear & Safety will not disclose any information collected by our use of cookies about any individual without the individual's consent, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default but can be altered to prevent automatic acceptance – See Settings on your browser. If you choose not to receive cookies, you will still be able to browse the site and make purchases if desired, but some site functionality will be lost.

 

5. Privacy Policy Exclusions

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organisations to which we link, nor are we responsible for any information you submit to third parties via our website. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of such companies prior to submitting your details.

 

6. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Hip Pocket Workwear & Safety reserves the right to modify or change our Privacy Policy at any time without notice while maintaining our compliance with the Privacy Act 1988. We recommend you check back regularly to read any changes.

 

7. Complaints About Privacy Breaches

You may make enquiries or register complaints concerning our Privacy Policy, or the way in which we collect and handle your personal information, via Contact Us on our Website Home Page. We will respond to your concerns as soon as practicably possible.